Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Parrakoola - IMO 5270882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent [View profile]Title:ParrakoolaAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
M/S Parakoola in Melbourne - 65.
Red AB Transatlantic Gothenburg Sweden
She was namned as Sestriere in the end.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Trader
Former name(s):
- Venus Trader (Until 1989)
- Venus Del Mar (Until 1988)
- Temnaren (Until 1979)
- Sestriere (Until 1975)
- Parrakoola (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,804 tons
Summer DWT:12,914 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Paul Wille
Venus del Mar
© Frafo
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Patrick Hill on Aug 13, 2007 14:45 (9 years ago)
see also "Venus del Mar"
immen on Jan 02, 2006 19:11 (10 years ago)
You are right it´s Parakoola owned by Rederi AB Transatlantic in Gothenburg.

Build:1962 by Götaverken Shipsyard in Gothenburg
BRT: 8.155
Loa:149,1 m
Beam:20,7 m
Draft: 8,8 m
Speed:18. knots
Renamed 1971 to M/S SESTRIERA
Renamed 1975 to M/S TEMNAREN
Sold: 1979 to MONTEMAR SA,Uruguay.
Renamed to M/S VENUS DEL MAR
Sold:1988 to MULTIFLEET M,ARINE LTD, Malta.
Renamed to M/S VENUS TRADER.
Sold 1989 to DANICA CO (MULTIFLEET), Malta. Renamed M/S SEA TRADER
Breaked up in India 1990.

Kind regards / Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,913 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!