ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CÉCILIA DESGAGNÉS - IMO 7034828

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CÉCILIA DESGAGNÉSAdded:Nov 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:7034828Hits:824
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Groupe Desgagnés veteran CÉCILIA DESGAGNÉS as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on February 19, 2007.
Normally she spends the winter in Montréal so this is a very rare sortie in the ice. She's going to Belledune to load nickel concentrates destined to Montréal.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Master Joy
IMO:7034828
Former name(s):
- Cecilia Desgagnes (Until 2007 Dec)
- Lady Panama (Until 2001 May 14)
- Federal Pioneer (Until 1985 Jan)
- Carl Gorthon (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,766 tons
Summer DWT:7,755 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CECILIA DESGAGNES
© frtrfred
CARL GORTHON
© PWR
FEDERAL PIONEER
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Daniel Arseneault on Mar 19, 2007 00:31 (10 years ago)
For information; This ship can not change over the main engine cooling into recerculation without stopping the ship. There were no problems that nead to be inspect before leaving. Just regular events that can happen when new engine crew!
Daniel_A
Gilbert CAILLER on Feb 20, 2007 04:49 (10 years ago)
Un seul mot Marc:Magnifique!!! :-D Gilbert
Les bateaux du Québec on Feb 20, 2007 03:03 (10 years ago)
She had problems with cold wheater this eveninig in Quebec. She had succion trouble near St-Nicolas so she needed icebreaker assistance (Amundsen) as well as tug assistance( ocean Bravo) in order to transif up to Quebec section 108. She will need inspector approuval in order to continue her way downbound.
Thanks for the pics Marc
Pekka Laakso on Feb 20, 2007 02:36 (10 years ago)
Wow, the old Rauma-built is still existing. I actually haven´t a clue at all if she´s still in service or not. Also a superb shot, Marc!
Daniel Arseneault on Feb 20, 2007 01:21 (10 years ago)
Very nice shot.
Thanks.

Daniel_A
Dean Porter on Feb 20, 2007 01:08 (10 years ago)
WOW Marc, what a photo. Thanks for sharing.

Regards
Dean
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 824 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!