ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WESTERDAM - IMO 8407735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:WESTERDAMAdded:Aug 03, 2008
Captured:IMO:8407735Hits:991
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
WESTERDAM ANCHORED AT SITKA SEPT 1992

Not a Containership
Containership Admin DvS
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Dream
IMO:8407735
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248481000
Callsign:9HA2381
Former name(s):
- Costa Europa (Until 2010 Apr)
- Westerdam (Until 2002 Apr)
- Homeric (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:54,763 tons
Summer DWT:5,340 tons
Length:244 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°46’17.17” N, 0°22’31.55” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.1kts, 237° (236°)
Destination:
Location:Cadiz
Arrival:24th May 2018
05:45:41 UTC
Last update:
3 hours 9 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 3rd, 06:00:32 UTCSt.cruz Tenerife
2018 May 17th, 05:00:05 UTCTrapani
2018 May 15th, 02:45:02 UTCPalma
2018 May 13th, 16:30:22 UTCBarcelona
2018 May 11th, 04:00:52 UTCSavona
2018 May 10th, 03:30:14 UTCLivorno
2018 May 7th, 05:00:24 UTCPalamos
2018 May 6th, 05:30:57 UTCToulon
2018 May 5th, 09:00:49 UTCAjaccio
2018 May 3rd, 04:00:50 UTCCivitavecchia
More Of This Ship
Westerdam
© Clive Harvey
MARELLA DREAM
© Alexander Portas
MARELLA DREAM
© Alexander Portas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 15, 2007 01:46 (10 years ago)
Very nice job! She looks much better under the HAL colors than the Costa.
Arne Jürgens on Jun 07, 2006 00:08 (11 years ago)
Nice pic of this vessel!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 991 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!