Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tamaitai Samoa - IMO 7008790

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:Tamaitai SamoaAdded:Jul 06, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
IMO 7008790
Built by Lübecker Flender-Werke, Lübeck, Germany.
GUTENFELS - (1970-1972)
ATLANTICA NEW YORK - (1972-1973)
GUTENFELS - (1973-1980)
DENEB - (1980-1981)
TORM AFRICA - (1981-1983)
SANTA MONICA - (1983-1984)

** Moved from containership category - Containership Admin **
TAMAITAI SAMOA - (1984-1991)
MSC VALERIA - Pacific Marine Services (1991- )

Rotterdam (Netherlands), 1990
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Valeria
Former name(s):
- Tamaitai Samoa (Until 1991 May)
- Santa Monica (Until 1984)
- Torm Africa (Until 1983)
- Deneb (Until 1981)
- Gutenfels (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,837 tons
Summer DWT:14,506 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Bob Scott
© Eric HOURI
© NeilB
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Jul 06, 2008 18:49 (8 years ago)
Certainly the large volumes of copra these ships carried in bulk would disqualify them from the container catoegory. The floating device next to her I'm sure is for the discharge of this item, I saw much the same view in Rotterdam in 1985.


Guest on Mar 11, 2008 00:28 (8 years ago)
As photographed here, this ship is not a containership but rather a multi-purpose general cargo ship and should be filed accordingly.
Captain Peter on Jul 08, 2006 21:37 (10 years ago)
I have sailed on this ship from May 1978 to Sept. 1978, when she was still in the grey "Hansa" livree and named GUTENFELS.

nice ship!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,615 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!