ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOBAY - IMO 7711725

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:ALGOBAYAdded:Jun 10, 2007
Captured:IMO:7711725Hits:1,158
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Long term layup, Toronto harbour at Turning Basin. She is owned by Algoma Central Marine, registered in Sauly Sainte Marie, Ontario.
I WAS TOLD SHE WILL BE DEPARTING OVERSEAS TO POLAND TO HAVE HER FOREBOBY REPLACED WITH A NEW ONE BUT SINCE I HAVE SEEN HERE ON 25.01.2006 AT THE SAME SPOT I GUESS HER GOING OVERSEAS FOR REBUILD WAS JUST A RUMOUR.
Owner: Algoma Central Marine/GT:7,731t/NT:15,086 t/DWT:35,028 t/Length:217.31 m (730'00")/Breadth:
23.14 m (75'10")/Depth:14.18 m/Draught:9.58 m
(46'06")/Self-Propelled Power:10,700 BHP/Speed:
12 knots/Fuel Type:Diesel
Vessel Identification
Name:Riffadcle R Latimer
IMO:7711725
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316013980
Callsign:VCPK
Former name(s):
- Algobay (Until 2012 Oct)
- Atlantic Trader (Until 1997 Apr)
- Algobay (Until 1994 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:24,102 tons
Summer DWT:37,257 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Sault Sainte Marie
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1978
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°56’51.6” N, 91°36’27” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.1kts, 63° (63°)
Destination:
Location:Quebec
Arrival:23rd Nov 2017
23:30:15 UTC
Last update:
9 hours 30 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 23rd, 23:30:15 UTCQuebec
2017 November 17th, 12:00:04 UTCTwo Hbrs
2017 November 14th, 07:00:34 UTCIndiana Hbr
2017 October 27th, 22:33:04 UTCThunder Bay
2017 October 25th, 12:33:29 UTCGreen Bay
2017 October 16th, 23:33:26 UTCThunder Bay
2017 October 9th, 18:30:50 UTCMontreal
2017 September 10th, 19:30:29 UTCBurns Hbr
2017 August 28th, 13:30:00 UTCHalifax
2017 August 6th, 20:00:12 UTCSaint John
More Of This Ship
RADCLIFFE R. LATIMER
© Marc Boucher
RADCLIFFE R. LATIMER
© Marc Boucher
RADCLIFFE R. LATIMER
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Feb 05, 2006 03:54 (11 years ago)
Yes. Davie could be put back to work, one in New Brunswick also. The only one with a little work is Verreault in LEs Mechins near Matane
Vedran Mlacic on Feb 04, 2006 19:11 (11 years ago)
same here bud, our shipyards are crying for work... 8-)
Lanaud on Feb 04, 2006 16:38 (11 years ago)
Hope they decided to have her re-built here.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,158 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!