ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MOL DRAKENSBERG - IMO 9344710

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malte Classens [View profile]Title:MOL DRAKENSBERGAdded:Nov 04, 2007
Captured:IMO:9344710Hits:1,733
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Peter Döhle's VIOLETTA at the quay of the Norderwerft 20/02/07 in Hamburg. She is obviously chartered by MOL and will come in service as from 03/03/07 in Bremerhaven in the SAECS service between Europe and South Africa.
Some details:
Sietas Type 170B, yard no. 1268
length 179m
breadth 28m
1856 TEU
3x45ts crane
speed 21 knots
Vessel Identification
Name:Violetta
IMO:9344710
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538090271
Callsign:V7LR4
Former name(s):
- Dal Madagascar (Until 2010 Mar 11)
- Violetta (Until 2009 Jan 14)
- Violettta (Until 2008 Nov 18)
- Cma Cgm Providencia (Until 2008 Nov 18)
- Mol Drakensberg (Until 2007 Dec)
- Violetta (Until 2007 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,360 tons
Summer DWT:22,267 tons
Length:178 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:9.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
61°7’50.4” N, 21°25’43.8” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 12° (258°)
Destination:
Location:Firau
Arrival:6th Jun 2019
01:00:42 UTC
Last update:
1 year 9 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 07:00:17 UTCRukgd
2018 November 8th, 03:00:41 UTCLtklj
2018 October 9th, 09:00:37 UTCLtklj
2018 September 4th, 22:00:58 UTCBeanr
2018 August 29th, 15:00:26 UTCRauma
2018 August 27th, 17:00:39 UTCHelsinki
2018 August 21st, 12:00:32 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 16th, 01:00:01 UTCFirau
2018 August 6th, 18:00:30 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 1st, 23:00:02 UTCBeanr
More Of This Ship
Violetta
© Frank Behrends
Violetta
© Frank Behrends
Violetta
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Cadiou on Nov 08, 2007 19:13 (13 years ago)
Thank you for sharing this nice shot !
Please notice that the MOL Drakensberg seems to be yet chartered by CMA-CGM since it has been renamed C-C PROVIDENCIA on November, 1st. She's expected to call in Le Havre on 11/11 ...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,733 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!