ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KUMASI - IMO 9220859

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:KUMASIAdded:Jan 21, 2009
Captured:IMO:9220859Hits:784
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
26,061 g.t. built 2001 by China Shipbuilding Corporation, Kaohsiung.
Owner: DBC 774 Ltd, Paris.
Flag: Bahamas.
Ex: Wal Ubangi-03.
Seen at Felixstowe on 18th February 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kumasi
IMO:9220859
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311060500
Callsign:C6ZN5
Former name(s):
- Wal Ubangi (Until 2004 Sep)
- Catherine Delmas (Until 2003 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:26,061 tons
Summer DWT:30,453 tons
Length:196 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:8.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°1’46.2” N, 55°2’33.6” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 20° (80°)
Destination:
Location:Mombasa
Arrival:24th Dec 2020
10:00:52 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 45 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2015 September 13th, 21:00:26 UTCTamatave
2015 September 11th, 18:00:32 UTCPort Louis
2015 July 5th, 14:00:53 UTCTamatave
2015 July 3rd, 12:00:50 UTCPortluis
2015 March 24th, 06:00:15 UTCTamatave
2015 February 15th, 05:00:06 UTCPoint Des Galets
2015 February 13th, 14:00:09 UTCPort Louis
2014 December 21st, 12:00:42 UTCTamatave
2014 December 19th, 14:00:23 UTCPort Louis
2014 November 25th, 08:00:40 UTCTamatave
More Of This Ship
KUMASI
© Christophe Dedieu
CATHERINE DELMAS
© Michael Neidig
KUMASI
© 3LPX
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Feb 22, 2007 16:24 (14 years ago)
That's a great long distance shot John.

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 784 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!