ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RFA Brambleleaf A81 - IMO 7342029

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:RFA Brambleleaf A81Added:Mar 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7342029Hits:1,257
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
20,448 g.t. built in 1980 by Cammell Laird at Birkenhead.
Launched as 'Hudson Deep'.
Royal Fleet Auxiliary replenishment tanker seen at Portsmouth on 20th February 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Brambleleaf
IMO:7342029
Pennant no.:A81
Former name(s):
- Hudson Deep (Until 1980 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Naval/naval Auxiliary Vessel
Gross tonnage:18,880 tons
Summer DWT:29,999 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RFA Brambleleaf A81
© Chris Howell
RFA Brambleleaf A81
© Peter Wyntin
RFA Brambleleaf A81
© Peter Wyntin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Feb 23, 2007 08:05 (10 years ago)
Thanks guys,

unfortunately it was very very wet at the time!

Regards
John J.
Ken Smith on Feb 22, 2007 16:28 (10 years ago)
I agree with Kent John, a great shot.

Regards
Ken
Kent Malo on Feb 21, 2007 01:23 (10 years ago)
Good to see your original photo(s) John, good shot of the replenishment ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,257 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!