ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CITY OF LOBITO - IMO 5202275

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jaksa Kivela [View profile]Title:CITY OF LOBITOAdded:Feb 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:5202275Hits:2,921
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
City of Lobito "sun bathing" on the beach at Hong Kong in 1981 after taiphoon Ellen.

built 1959
gross tons 5927
ex Lagos Palm, 1981
Vessel Identification
Name:City Of Lobito
IMO:5202275
Former name(s):
- Lagos Palm Ii (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,927 tons
Summer DWT:8,897 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CITY OF LOBITO
© Malcolm Cranfield
LAGOS PALM
© Tony Conroy
LAGOS PALM
© Ken Lubi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
harv on Apr 22, 2013 19:43 (4 years ago)
Did 2 trips on her in 1974 great ship good times on the coast.
Graham on Jun 26, 2010 19:41 (7 years ago)
Hi,
Just some brief details, she was actually built in 1961, in 1981 she became "LAGOS PALM ll" to release the name for a new build in Poland, a beautiful ship and lovely to sail on, a sad end for her.
Regards
Graham
Gerolf Drebes on Apr 05, 2010 07:36 (7 years ago)
IMO and some data added
Gerolf, admin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,921 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!