Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:CANADIAN VENTURE & VERENDRYEAdded:Dec 15, 2007
Location:Toronto, Canada
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers (Winter & Summer Lay Ups)
Vessels are at a long term lay-up at Toronto harbour off the Cherry Street, Ontario, Canada.

Verendrye is a former Canadian Coast guard vessel. Her current status is unknown. Updates greatly appreciated.
Since April 12, 2004 when this photo was taken Canadian Venture has been towed to Alang for scrapping.

Thanks to Lanaud for his help on Verendrye (I even had her name spelled incorectly :-P ). View Lanaud's update below :lol:
Vessel Identification
Name:Canadian Venture
Former name(s):
- David K.gardiner (Until 1994 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,916 tons
Summer DWT:27,738 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© frtrfred
© Chris Howell
© Rudi Rabe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
sailorman78 on Jan 01, 2013 12:58 (3 years ago)
what would you like to know about the venture
Lanaud on Oct 01, 2005 14:36 (11 years ago)
My pleasure. She also looks to be in Toronto as Canadian Venture stayed there awhile before heading to Montreal and finaly Alang
Vedran Mlacic on Oct 01, 2005 14:33 (11 years ago)
Hi Lanaud
To you this is not much, to me it is a lot (I'm modest :-P ). Thank you kindly for your help
Lanaud on Oct 01, 2005 12:27 (11 years ago)
Not much, but a search gave me this:

First of all, the name is Vérendrye.

Type: Lighthouse supply and buoy vessel, twin screw.

Built: 1959 Geo. T. Davie Lauzon

Length: 125 Beam: 26 Draft: 7

Tonnage: 297

Machinery: Diesel

Horsepower: 750 SHP

No idea yet of when she was decomissioned...
Vedran Mlacic on Oct 01, 2005 04:19 (11 years ago)
Hi Lanaud
I was cleaning, (deleting) my junk and updating, just noticed your comments on Canadian Venture. I can't tell when you posted the comment, however I was aware of her departing for Alang and have posted the ID in Zahan's photo of her at Alang. Thak you anyways.

Do you know anything about Verendreye? :-P
Lanaud on Mar 04, 2005 16:52 (11 years ago)
Nice photo. Canadian Venture left Canada last fall (2004) along with Canadian Trader for the breakers in Alang.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,262 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!