ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOUTHERN EXPRESS - IMO 8506464

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stephen Chester [View profile]Title:SOUTHERN EXPRESSAdded:Jun 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:8506464Hits:783
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Being towed from drydock to her loading berth at Jellicoe wharf Auckland NZ February 2007
GROSS TONNAGE 2.800 tons
SUMMER DWT 2.985 tons
BUILD 1986
BUILDER SSW SCHICHAU SEEBECK SHIPYARD BREMERHAVEN - GERMANY
FLAG ANTIGUA & BARBUDA
CLASS SOCIETY GERMANISCHER LLOYD
MANAGER/OWNER TRADEX PACIFIC AUCKLAND - NEW ZEALAND

FORMER NAMES
until 2001 Feb 05 WILSTEDT
until 2000 Jun 21 NOUAKCHOTT
until 1999 Jul 10 EEMBAY
until 1998 Dec 26 STADT NORDEN
until 1997 Jul 05 FLS AMERICA
until 1997 Apr 02 STADT NORDEN
until 1993 Jul 01 CAFE EXPRESS
until 1992 Nov 16 STADT NORDEN
until 1990 Dec 03 DELMAS ZAIRE
until 1989 Jun 27 STADT NORDEN

FORMER FLAGS
until 2000 Jun 21 NETHERLANDS
until 1998 Dec 26 ANTIGUA & BARBUDA
until 1994 Mar 01 GERMANY
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Greatness
IMO:8506464
Flag:Philippines
MMSI:548040500
Callsign:4DFA9
Former name(s):
- Reef Nauru (Until 2013 Jul)
- Southern Express (Until 2012 Dec)
- Wilstedt (Until 2001 Jan 24)
- Nouakchott (Until 2000 Jul)
- Eembay (Until 1999 Jul 29)
- Stadt Norden (Until 1999 Jan 20)
- Fls America (Until 1997 Aug 18)
- Stadt Norden (Until 1997 Apr 04)
- Cafe Express (Until 1993 Jun)
- Stadt Norden (Until 1992 Nov)
- Delmas Zaire (Until 1990 Dec 04)
- Stadt Norden (Until 1989 Jun 26)
- Eembay (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,800 tons
Summer DWT:4,061 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WILSTEDT
© PWR
WILSTEDT
© PWR
SOUTHERN EXPRESS
© spotter888
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 11, 2007 14:26 (9 years ago)
Sistership and this Ship for Sale on Greek Dealer 1.9 Mio USD
Brent on Jul 13, 2007 07:06 (9 years ago)
Hi Steve

From the winter-stricken Hawkes Bay thanks for posting an interesting shot. I think you are the only contributor of island trader photoes although we did really well in Napier with the ad hoc call of Forum Poly a few months ago when Forum Fiji III was out of action.

We have the "slightly larger" island trader Orion due tomo to collect cntrs left behind by Maersk Dunafare which a bit of a bonus.

Look forward to more postings.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 783 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!