ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TASMAN COMMANDER - IMO 9103104

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stephen Chester [View profile]Title:TASMAN COMMANDERAdded:Apr 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:9103104Hits:768
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Auckland NZ February 2007
GROSS TONNAGE 18.468 tons
SUMMER DWT 23.586 tons
BUILD 1995
BUILDER MINAMINIPPON SHIPBUILDING USUKI - JAPAN
FLAG HONG KONG (CHINA)
CLASS SOCIETY LLOYD´S SHIPPING REGISTER
MANAGER CHINA NAVIGATION HONG KONG HONG KONG - CHINA
OWNER SWIRE JOHN & SONS LONDON - U.K.

FORMER NAMES
until 2004 Sep 05 OCEANIC CHALLENGER
until 2002 May 28 DELMAS JOINVILLE
until 2001 Jun 25 OCEANIC CHALLENGER

FORMER FLAGS
until 2004 Sep 05 CYPRUS
until 2001 Feb 19 HONG KONG (CHINA)
until 1995 Apr 12 PANAMA
Vessel Identification
Name:Kweilin
IMO:9103104
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477440500
Callsign:VRAE4
Former name(s):
- Tasman Commander (Until 2011 Dec)
- Oceanic Challenger (Until 2004 Jul)
- Delmas Joinville (Until 2002 Jun)
- Oceanic Challenger (Until 2001 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:18,468 tons
Summer DWT:23,586 tons
Length:184 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:9.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°41’59.23” S, 147°11’7.39” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.3kts, 148° (149°)
Destination:
Location:Port Moresby
Arrival:24th Apr 2017
18:00:03 UTC
Last update:
1 day 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 April 24th, 18:00:03 UTCPort Moresby
2017 April 19th, 22:00:45 UTCBrisbane Aus
2017 April 11th, 13:00:42 UTCTauranga
2017 April 2nd, 07:00:32 UTCLautoka Fiji
2017 March 29th, 18:00:53 UTCNoumea
2017 March 13th, 09:00:27 UTCSingapore
2017 February 19th, 12:00:43 UTCPort Moresby
2017 February 13th, 09:00:17 UTCBrisbane
2017 February 5th, 11:30:43 UTCTauranga
2017 January 25th, 04:30:46 UTCNoumea
More Of This Ship
KWEILIN
© husni ibrahim nasution
KWEILIN
© murphygodzilla
KWEILIN
© Brent
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
apachio on Jul 13, 2007 05:57 (9 years ago)
Hi,
nice catch!
well done!

rgds
Brent on Feb 24, 2007 09:05 (10 years ago)
Hi Stephen

Good to see as one of the few Tasman's we haven't seen at Napier yet. Nice batch of photoes you posted, especially the island traders.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 768 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!