ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE SCOTT - IMO 9159737

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stephen Chester [View profile]Title:CAPE SCOTTAdded:Apr 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:9159737Hits:748
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
At Auckland January 2007,
GROSS TONNAGE 17.377 tons
SUMMER DWT 28.747 tons
BUILD 1997
BUILDER SHIN KURUSHIMA DOCKYARD TOKYO - JAPAN
FLAG HONG KONG (CHINA)
CLASS SOCIETY NIPPON KAIJI KYOKAI
MANAGER/OWNER TRS HOLDINGS ROTTERDAM - NETHERLANDS

FORMER NAMES
until 2005 Jun 24 AQUA VENUS
until 2004 Jul 20 LADY SUMAKO
until 2002 Apr 27 JA ALADDIN DREAM
until 2002 JA ALADDINDREAM

FORMER FLAGS
until 1998 Jun 01 PHILIPPINES
until 1997 May 18 PANAMA

Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Scott
IMO:9159737
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477235000
Callsign:VRZQ4
Former name(s):
- Aqua Venus (Until 2005 Jun)
- Lady Sumako (Until 2004 Aug)
- Ja Aladdindream (Until 2002 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,377 tons
Summer DWT:28,747 tons
Length:177 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:4.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°39’16.14” N, 1°28’52.59” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
3.5kts, 340° (297°)
Destination:
Location:Nantes
Arrival:8th Dec 2017
21:00:19 UTC
Last update:
52 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 8th, 21:00:19 UTCNantes
2017 December 3rd, 06:00:25 UTCMontoir
2017 November 23rd, 00:00:34 UTCFrance/sete
2017 August 31st, 01:00:20 UTCKavkaz
2017 May 29th, 12:00:29 UTCFujairah Uae
2017 March 25th, 10:00:46 UTCAlexandria
2017 March 16th, 10:00:52 UTCOdessa
2017 February 8th, 23:30:12 UTCMykolayiv
2017 January 27th, 12:00:12 UTCAntalya
2017 January 17th, 08:00:12 UTCNikolayev
More Of This Ship
CAPE SCOTT
© Christian Plagué
CAPE SCOTT
© RIAD ISMAIL
CAPE SCOTT
© Christian Plagué
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Hans Deijs on Feb 21, 2007 12:12 (10 years ago)
Hello Stephen,

This is CAPE SCOTT
Compare with photo by Phil Gilston:

http://media.shipspotting.com/uploads/photos/323008.jpg

Regards, Hans
Lucian on Feb 21, 2007 10:38 (10 years ago)
She looks like "Cape Scott", "Cape Spencer" or their sister-ship. Their manager is Pacific Basin Shipping HK Ltd., Hong Kong-China Flag.


Lucian
21-2-2007
Christian on Feb 21, 2007 10:15 (10 years ago)
The ship is port Alice, she was renamed twice. Her names were Irini and Ruhland.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 748 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!