Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Provmar Terminal & Hamilton Energy - IMO 5376521

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:Provmar Terminal & Hamilton EnergyAdded:Jun 28, 2007
Photo Category: Tankers
Provmar Terminal and Hamilton Energy are moored at the Provmar Terminal in a Hamilton Harbour at the Pier 24. (permanent berth) Ontaro, Canada
Photo: April 14, 2004.

Hamilton Energy/Owner: Provmar Fuels Inc. HAMILTON/ Type: Tanker/Area of Service:East Coast, St. Lawrence River & Great Lakes/Features: Tanks 8/ GT: 982 t/NT: 394 t/ DWT: 1,282 t/ Length: 59.12 m/Breadth: 10.36 m/Depth: 4.57 m/Draught: 4.5 m/ Self-Propelled Power: 1,120 BHP/ Speed: 11 knots/ Fuel Type: Diesel

PROVMAR TERMINAL/Official Number 0345867/Year Built 1959/Former Name UNGAVA TRANSPORT/Port of Registry HAMILTON /IMO 5376521/Vessel Type BARGE - OIL TANK /GT 4,710.36 t/NT 4,631.11 t/Length 117.41 m/Breadth 16.92 m/ Depth 7.80 m/Propulsion Type NON-PROPELLED/Builder SARPSBORG, MEK, VERKSTAD GREAKER,NORWAY/

PROVMAR TERMINAL II /Official Number 0173217/Year Built 1948/Year Rebuilt 1954/Former Name IMPERIAL SARNIA/Port of Registry HAMILTON/IMO 5159600/Vessel Type TANKER - OIL/PRODUCT/GT 4,947.02 t/NT 3,100.94 t/Length 120.24 m/Breadth 16.15 m/Depth 7.96 m/Engine STEAM TURBINE/Speed (knots) 12.0/Propulsion Power 2900 SHP/Builder COLLINGWOOD SHIPYARDS LTD.,COLLINGWOOD, ONTARIO,CANADA/Owner PROVMAR FUELS INC.,HAMILTON, ONTARIO,CANADA
Vessel Identification
Name:Provmar Terminal
Former name(s):
- Ungava Transport (Until 1986)
- Tommy Wiborg (Until 1974)
- Varangnes (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:5,117 tons
Summer DWT:7,300 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© frtrfred
Provmar Terminal
© Paul Beesley
Provmar Terminal
© Paul Beesley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Oct 01, 2005 02:39 (11 years ago)
Nice shot.

She was also Hall Corporation's Ungava Transport before that. Built as Varagnes in 1959. Became Tommy Wiborg from 1971 to '74, Ungava Transport (1974-1987) then became Provmar Terminal II
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,932 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!