ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CATHERINE DESGAGNES - IMO 5133979

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:CATHERINE DESGAGNESAdded:Jan 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:5133979Hits:1,117
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
April 20, 2004 @ 4:51 PM “CATHERINE DESGAGNES” of Transport Desgagnes, registered in Quebec City sailing downbound toward lock # 2, St. Catharines, Welland Canal, Ontario, Canada.
Catherine Desgagnés/IMO:5133979/Call sign:VOWN/Official ShipNo.:186922(Transport
Canada)/Owner & Operator:Transport Desgagnés Inc./Port of Registry:Quebec City,P.Q.,
Canada/Date of Registry:1972-07-19/Type:General Cargo Ship/YOB:1962-01/Area of
Service:East Coast,St. Lawrence River & Great Lakes/Features:No. of Lifting Devices–8,
Holds–4,Hatches–4,Ocean-going Capacity/GT:5691/NT:2706/DWT:8395/LOA: 125.05/
LBP:119.47/Width:16.94/ Width(Molded):17.500/Depth:8.65/Draught:7.58/
Self-Propelled/Power:3600 BP/Speed:13 knots/Fuel Type:Bunker
Vessel Identification
Name:Catherine Desgagnes
IMO:5133979
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001203
Callsign:VOWN
Former name(s):
- Thorold (Until 1985)
- Gosforth (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,675 tons
Summer DWT:8,395 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Quebec
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Catherine Desgagnés
© Jens Naldal
CATHERINE III
© Marc Boucher
CATHERINE DESGAGNES
© Hubert Desgagnés
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on Jan 20, 2006 02:17 (10 years ago)
thanks buddy, you can always chang a venue to Thorold, you are welcome
Regards
vedran :-P
Matt Ruscher on Jan 20, 2006 01:28 (10 years ago)
nice pic, i miss those desgagnes boats
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,117 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!