ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC PEACE - IMO 8011782

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:PACIFIC PEACEAdded:Feb 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:8011782Hits:1,637
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
She was the first of two Panamax bulkers built by Govan Shipbuilders in Glasgow for the CY Tung/ Furness Withy Group in 1982/1983. Her sister was PACIFIC PATRIOT.
This shot of PACIFIC PEACE was taken as she returned from trials to Govan.
She later became ATLANTIC HURON, CSL INNOVATOR and is still active as CHRISTOFFER OLDENDORFF of which there are some as always, excellent shots on the site. :lol:
Vessel Identification
Name:General Piar
IMO:8011782
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636014585
Callsign:ELXC8
Former name(s):
- Christoffer Oldendorff (Until 2010 Feb)
- Csl Innovator (Until 1993 Nov)
- Pacific Peace (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:37,959 tons
Summer DWT:62,594 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CSL INNOVATOR
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
CSL INNOVATOR
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
GENERAL PIAR
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,637 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!