ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOUTHERN STAR - IMO 8627000

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jbalfeuk [View profile]Title:SOUTHERN STARAdded:Feb 22, 2007
Captured:February 15, 2007IMO:8627000Hits:2,945
Location:Lowestoft, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Ships in Drydock
Description:
Southern Star in dry-dock in Lowestoft 15/2/2007 after many years laid-up.On Equasis classed as an offshore support vessel.Built 1973.
Vessel Identification
Name:Southern Star
IMO:8627000
MMSI:309446000
Callsign:YJTN2
Former name(s):
- Melbider (Until 2000 Jan)
- Lady Of The Isles (Until 1988 Jan)
- Melbider (Until 1995 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Diving Support Vessel
Gross tonnage:286 tons
Summer DWT:84 tons
Length:35 m
Beam:8 m
Draught:2 m

Additional Information
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°53’29.4” N, 4°23’48.6” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 56° (299°)
Destination:
Location:Glasgow
Arrival:25th Sep 2018
12:00:42 UTC
Last update:
22 hours 4 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 25th, 12:00:42 UTCGlasgow
2015 September 25th, 12:00:37 UTCGlasgow
2014 May 3rd, 15:00:43 UTCPort Said.
2014 March 15th, 17:00:46 UTCValleta.malta
2014 February 27th, 23:45:48 UTCGt.yarmouth
2013 February 27th, 06:30:51 UTCSurvey Area
2013 February 20th, 06:30:58 UTCGt.yarmouth
2013 February 16th, 07:30:59 UTCSurvey Area
2012 December 22nd, 02:00:56 UTCGt.yarmouth
2012 November 10th, 01:00:13 UTCGt.yarmouth
More Of This Ship
SOUTHERN STAR
© Emmanuel.L
SOUTHERN STAR
© Emmanuel.L
SOUTHERN STAR
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Anstead on Sep 21, 2010 23:57 (7 years ago)
Is good to find a photo of her. She sails nicely. I was onboard as C/O in 2008.

Nice ship, if it is a bit cramped.
Ian G Hardie on Mar 24, 2007 21:05 (11 years ago)
Nice picture of this vessel.
It's nice to see this vessel in such good condtion checking my notes I have her laid up at Lowestoft in Oct-1991 as far as I know this is the first time she has moved in ten plus years.

Regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,945 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!