ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MERCEDES - IMO 5156658

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Grzegorz Mazerski [View profile]Title:MERCEDESAdded:Feb 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:5156658Hits:944
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Training ship MERCEDES
(built in 1958 at unknown shipyard as fishing vessel, rebuilt in 2005 into brig, L=50m/900m2 of sail, sailing under Dutch flag, owner unknown)

spotted in Hamburg/Germany on 4th May 2006.

Can anyone help with the details?
Vessel Identification
Name:Mercedes
IMO:5156658
MMSI:244595000
Callsign:PCMC
Former name(s):
- Atlantic A (Until 2003 Jun)
- Atlantic (Until 1988)
- Deo Juvante (Until 1983)
- Ora Et Labora (Until 1981)
- Huibertje (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:258 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1958
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°39’37.24” N, 5°36’6.98” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 261° (84°)
Destination:
Location:Nl Urk
Arrival:30th Sep 2018
23:59:54 UTC
Last update:
1 month 15 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 4th, 22:00:05 UTCFi Ktk
2018 August 7th, 23:00:24 UTCRostock
2018 July 31st, 14:00:55 UTCRostockac2
2018 July 31st, 14:00:55 UTCRostock
2018 July 27th, 16:00:16 UTCKlaipeda
2018 July 18th, 01:00:48 UTCRostock
2018 July 12th, 20:00:33 UTCKiel
2018 July 12th, 04:00:19 UTCKiel
2018 July 11th, 14:00:04 UTCWarnemuende
2018 July 4th, 12:00:30 UTCGdansk
More Of This Ship
MERCEDES
© Marcus-S
MERCEDES
© stara zientara
MERCEDES
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Werner Jurkowski on Feb 22, 2007 22:55 (11 years ago)
Her owner and captain is Oliver Wipperfürth, born 1969 in Wuppertal, Germany.
MERCEDES was rebuilt from the trawler ATLANTIC-A FD 75 in Harlingen, The Netherlands, now registered Amsterdam.
Crew 17, guests on daysails 140, in port 150.
Classification: Z1234+ worldwide, 430 tons, 18 sails, hight of main mast 35m, max. speed 15kn, engine MWM V16 / 800 HP.

The pictures in her homepage lead to a fragment of her name, her fishing number and her old homeport:
http://www.windisourfriend.com/index_en.php?page=schiffsbau2003

When googling I just found the following sites:
http://www.ibiblio.org/maritime/photolibrary/displayimage.php?album=lastup&cat=-654&pos=8

http://www.mikes-place.connectfree.co.uk/fwdgal12/fd75atlantica.html

http://www.shipdata.nl/index.php?mode=shipthumb&Start=&Schip=2646

MERCEDES is not a training vessel, she is only used for daysails at events, social functions, receptions etc.

That's all I could find on her.
Regards,
Werner
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 944 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!