ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rickmers Doha - IMO 7813573

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:Rickmers DohaAdded:Jan 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:7813573Hits:569
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Rickmers Doha leaving Zandvlietlock in Antwerp (20-02-2007).
imo: 7813573
build: 1979
flag: Cyprus
ex-name:
Tarpon Clipper
Delmas Tamboti
Tarpon Clipper
Magellan 1
Vessel Identification
Name:Tarpon Clipper
IMO:7813573
Former name(s):
- Rickmers Doha (Until 2010 Oct)
- Tarpon Clipper (Until 2005 Apr)
- Delmas Tamboti (Until 2002 Jun)
- Tarpon Clipper (Until 2002 Apr)
- Magellan 1 (Until 2000 Nov)
- Tarpon Clipper (Until 2000)
- Kilimanjaro (Until 1997 Jun)
- Himalaya Maru (Until 1991 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,112 tons
Summer DWT:23,220 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RICKMERS DOHA
© Boris Paulien
Rickmers Doha
© Seagull44
Rickmers Doha
© Seagull44
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (12)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Feb 25, 2007 08:00 (10 years ago)
Thanks Derek. It was a very nice surprise to see her.

Greetz
Marie-Anne
DEREK SANDS on Feb 24, 2007 19:47 (10 years ago)
Two superb close ups of this very nice freighter.
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Feb 24, 2007 14:23 (10 years ago)
You are right about not seeing them to often anymore.

I'm glad you like her this way.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
2nd-mate on Feb 24, 2007 14:00 (10 years ago)
Hi Marie Anne,

What a great picture of this good looking ship, and forget the paint job she looks very though and strong!

It's a shame you dont see this type of ships more in our ports!

regards

2nd-mate
Marie-Anne on Feb 23, 2007 15:11 (10 years ago)
Thank Ken. She was just waiting to get out of the lock.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Marie-Anne on Feb 23, 2007 15:11 (10 years ago)
Thank you very much brent.
I'm very glad you like her.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Marie-Anne on Feb 23, 2007 15:10 (10 years ago)
I saw your picture Reinier. And now she could do with another paintjob.
It was apretty cold place where we were standing. And they probably liked the sun a lot more.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Brent on Feb 23, 2007 09:51 (10 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne

Well done, nice shots.

Cheers

Brent
Reinier Meuleman on Feb 23, 2007 09:07 (10 years ago)
Hello Marie Anne,

Verry nice shot, crew seems to be very cold.
Last year made a picture of her in Dubai

Regards

Reinier
Ken Smith on Feb 22, 2007 22:28 (10 years ago)
Another of your great close up Marie-Anne.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Feb 22, 2007 19:36 (10 years ago)
I'm very pleased you like them Michael. She had just moored in the locks before i came.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Michael Brakhage on Feb 22, 2007 19:31 (10 years ago)
Two beautiful shots of this heavy-lift vessel, Marie-Anne. Its a nice one.
Regards,
Michael
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 569 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!