ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Wendover - IMO 5387582

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Trader [View profile]Title:WendoverAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5387582Hits:1,762
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
m.v.Wendover stuck in the ice in the St.Lawrence river soon after leaving Montreal in December 1958. She was running from Montreal to Mediterranean ports and owned by British company Watts Watts & Co. Photo taken from m.v. Manchester Vanguard.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kota Subur
IMO:5387582
Former name(s):
- Wenchow (Until 1975)
- Wendover (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,010 tons
Summer DWT:9,562 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WENCHOW
© Chris Howell
WENCHOW
© Chris Howell
WENCHOW
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Apr 20, 2005 15:15 (11 years ago)
Gave it a nine, old sailors who may have sailed aboard the Wendover or Vanguard may want to see these pics.

cheers
Kent.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,762 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!