ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Adsteam Merica - IMO 8914685

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Calimero [View profile]Title:Adsteam MericaAdded:Feb 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:8914685Hits:657
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Another unknown from Gravesend 20/02

Possibly from Tilbury Container Terminal.

Pretty pokey for a vessel shaped like a brick. :-x
Vessel Identification
Name:Svitzer Mercia
IMO:8914685
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:232003233
Callsign:MMJY5
Former name(s):
- Adsteam Mercia (Until 2008 Aug)
- Sun Mercia (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:449 tons
Summer DWT:200 tons
Length:32 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:London
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°36’38.47” N, 5°54’47.64” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (220°)
Destination:
Location:Belfast
Arrival:6th Aug 2018
08:00:49 UTC
Last update:
28 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 20th, 16:00:54 UTCBelfast
2018 August 20th, 16:00:39 UTCBelfast
2018 August 6th, 08:00:26 UTCBelfast
2018 August 2nd, 14:00:13 UTCLiverpool
2018 July 23rd, 23:30:19 UTCBelfast
2018 June 26th, 22:59:17 UTCBelfast.
2018 June 17th, 15:00:13 UTCLiverpool
2018 June 14th, 04:00:49 UTCBelfast_
2018 June 8th, 04:00:38 UTCLiverpool
2018 May 16th, 09:00:32 UTCLiverpool
More Of This Ship
Adsteam Mercia
© simonwp
SUN MERCIA
© Ken Smith
SVITZER MERCIA
© john white
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ben on Feb 22, 2007 21:35 (11 years ago)
its the Adsteam Merica:

Ex:1990 SUN MERCIA, 2005 ADSTEAM MERCIA
Operator: "Adsteam Towage Ltd"/"Adsteam UK Gravesend", Gravesend
Registered: IMO 8914685 /MMSI:232003233 /(GBR)ON 718767
449 GRT, 134 NRT
Loa:33,02m(31,00), B:10,45m(10,00), D:3,300m(4,20) - fifi
Machinery:2 VSP, 2x diesel 4tew 6cyl Ruston type 6RK270M, 3860bhp-2840kW total
Speed: 12,6kn
BP: 43t

SUN MERCIA
1990: Built by "McTay Marine Ltd" at Bromborough (GBR) (YN 89)
1990 -xx/07: delivered to "ATCL - Alexandra Towing Co Ltd" at Liverpool (GBR)(GBR flag, regd London, ON 718767, c/s MMJY5)
1993: taken over by "Howard Smith Towage Ltd" at Liverpool (GBR)
2001: exited towage industry, taken over by "Adsteam UK Gravesend" at Gravesend (GBR)
2005 -xx/06: renamed ADSTEAM MERCIA

Glad to help! :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 657 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!