ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Bellerophon - IMO 5063318

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Trader [View profile]Title:BellerophonAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5063318Hits:3,465
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
m.v.Bellerophon of the Blue Funnel Line(Alfred Holt & Co.)arriving at Dublin,Eire in 1952 after a voyage from the Far East.Built by Caledon Shipbuilding Dundee in 1950, 7,707 Gross Ton. 463 feet long (141 metres).This was my first ship which I joined as Deck Boy in 1952 and stayed there until 1954.She traded from Birkenhead,Liverpool,Glasgow & Swansea to the Far East, Malaysia,Singapore,Hong Kong,China,Japan,Indonesia,Borneo & Philipines.
Vessel Identification
Name:Obhor
IMO:5063318
Former name(s):
- Cardiganshire (Until 1972)
- Bellerophon (Until 1957)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,718 tons
Summer DWT:4,232 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Obhor
© simonwp
BELLEROPHON
© Bob Scott
BELLEROPHON
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
aura_uk on Nov 20, 2014 19:54 (2 years ago)
I have diary entries of my father that he was on board this ship on the 16-10-50 amongst others would anyone remember crew mates from that time? His name was Douglas Stott (Dougie) There is also a mention of box shop boys but i have no idea what their roll was onboard although there is a list of 32 names with various letters next to their names, any ideas?
rondavies on Jan 17, 2010 23:49 (6 years ago)
I too have fond memories of this one. In 1976 was working for Cory Brothers at Tilbury and was the agent on behalf of then new owners, Saudi Europe Line. The sale was rather protracted and after about a month in port went through. I spent a lot of time on this beautiful ship with the new Owners superintendent, Greek Master and the Egyptian Mate, got to know the old crew handing over, and saw the new crew through the Heathrow immigration... their flight was 12 hours late. Had such a delay I went for a train ride to Reading to Swindon and back for something to do... Western Governor one way for those in the know!.

Have to say this was probably the most attractive looking ship I ever boarded. The cableship John W Mackay rates pretty highly too...I looked after her as agent for her 1975-76 visits to Greenwich. They were quite contast to the Mobil owned and T/C VLCCs I handled simultaneously!


Cheers, Ron
asperity on May 28, 2005 23:14 (11 years ago)
Bellerophon was built at Caledon Dundee in 1950 for about 675,000. She transferred to Glen Line in 1957 as Cardiganshire and was under that name when I sailed on her in 1970. She transferred back to Blue Funnel under her original name in 1972. Sold to Saudi owners in 1976 as Obhor and scrapped at Gadani Beach in 1978. I have fond memories of this ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,465 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!