ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REDWING - IMO 8805482

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:REDWINGAdded:Jan 06, 2009
Captured:IMO:8805482Hits:633
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
In the pouring rain at Mistley 22nd February 2007.
Call Sign : MKTF4
Owner: COASTAL BULK SHIPPING LTD
Gross tonnage : 794
Year of build : 1989 by Yorkshire drydock, Hull
ex Hoo Robin -2007
Cargo unloaded was 1320t of Bulk Road Salt.
Vessel Identification
Name:Danae
IMO:8805482
Flag:Moldova
MMSI:214180821
Callsign:ERHU
Former name(s):
- Redwing (Until 2009 May)
- Hoo Robin (Until 2006 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:646 tons
Summer DWT:1,399 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Giurgiulesti
Class society:Bulgarski Koraben
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HOO ROBIN
© simonwp
DANAE
© Dennis Mortimer
DANAE
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Feb 24, 2007 16:43 (10 years ago)
Hi Steve
Thanks for that info, will add it to the header.
regards
Derek
Steve Cone on Feb 24, 2007 12:30 (10 years ago)
We Unloaded 1320t of Bulk Road Salt which was delievered to Ipswich County Council for use when the weather goes chilly again.

Steve
DEREK SANDS on Feb 24, 2007 09:59 (10 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne
I was not that brave, sheltering under the hatchback of the car when I took this!
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Feb 23, 2007 17:51 (10 years ago)
Very nice sternshot Derek!
Just a pitty you had to face the rain to take it.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
DEREK SANDS on Feb 23, 2007 12:36 (10 years ago)
Thanks Ken,
Hope for better weather today but its pretty dull!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Feb 23, 2007 12:34 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek,

Never mind, glad you managed to catch her.

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 633 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!