ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DELTA JESSICA - IMO 8644321

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:DELTA JESSICAAdded:Feb 23, 2007
Captured:August 16, 2002IMO:8644321Hits:657
Location:San Francisco, United States
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Seen at San Francisco on the 16/08/02
Operated by Bay and Delta Marine Services
Flag: USA
Built 1943
118 grt
Vessel Identification
Name:Delta Jessica
IMO:8644321
Former name(s):
- Capt.jack (Until 1996)
- Dpc (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:118 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Delta Jessica
© Capt. Hilmar Snorrason
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Feb 25, 2007 17:06 (10 years ago)
Thanks Immen, I couldn't find out much about this before.

Regards

Bob
immen on Feb 23, 2007 18:43 (10 years ago)
Ex: 1943 DPC 22, 19xx WSA 3, 19xx YTM 721, 19xx TD 61, 1976 CAPT. JACK, 1996 DELTA JESSICA
Registered: IMO 8644321 /(USA)ON 577873
118 GRT, 80 NRT,
Loa:24,71m, B:(7,31), D:(2,98)
(81.1'x24.0'x9.8')
Machinery: 1 fpp, diesel, 4000bhp-2942kW total

DPC xxx
1943: Built by "George Lawler & Son Corp" at Neponset, Ma.(USA)
1943: Delivered to the "DPC - Defence Plant Corporation" (USA)
19xx: Redesignated WSA 3
19xx: Redesignated YTM 721
19xx redesignated TD 61
19xx: Laid up at Suisan Reserve Fleet (USA)
1976: To "American Navigation" (USA), renamed CAPT. JACK
1989: To "Capt. Jack Navigantion Ltd" (USA)
1996: To "Benicia Navigation Ltd", mng "BayDelta Maritime Inc" at San Francisco, Ca.(USA), renamed DELTA JESSICA
(USA flag, regd San Francisco, ON 577873)
2005: Put for sale
2006-11-20:In Service
Registered owner: BENICIA NAVIGATION, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Ship manager: BAYDELTA MARITIME. Pier 15, The Embarcadero, San Francisco. Ca. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 657 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!