ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COLUMBIAN EXPRESS - IMO 8412558

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:COLUMBIAN EXPRESSAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:February 23, 2007IMO:8412558Hits:692
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Berthed at Levante quay, Valencia Port on 23/02/2007.
Call Sign : 3EMF7
MMSI : 355056000
Gross tonnage : 12.963, DWT : 20.479
Year of build : 1986
Flag : Panama
Dimensions : 146,51 x 25,05 x 9,81 m
TEU : 692, Reefer points : 10, Bale : 26.553 m³, Grain : 28.764 m³
Gear Summary : 4 x Crane at 25.00t SWL
Main engine : Sulzer 6RTA48 _ Bhp.: 8.892, Kw.: 6.540, Service speed : 14,75 Kn
Shipbuilder : Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. - Shimonoseki (JPN). Yard No. 877
Name of ship : COLUMBIAN EXPRESS, 2001/10.
Former names : Kriti Amber, 1986/09. ALS Strength, 1987. Kriti Amber, 1988. ALS Strength, 1988. Columbian Express, 1997/01. ALS Endeavour, 1998/11.
Later name : UNION DEMETER, 2010/08.
Vessel Identification
Name:Union Demeter
IMO:8412558
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:376549000
Callsign:J8B4225
Former name(s):
- Columbian Express (Until 2010 Aug)
- Als Endeavour (Until 2001 Oct)
- Columbian Express (Until 1998 Nov)
- Als Strength (Until 1997 Jan)
- Kriti Amber (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,963 tons
Summer DWT:20,479 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Union Demeter
© Evgeniy .
COLUMBIAN EXPRESS
© AAA
COLUMBIAN EXPRESS
© AAA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Nov 07, 2009 20:16 (7 years ago)
Type/class: 18-MPC type - general cargo
Built by: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd Shipbuilding - Kobe (Japan) in 1986
DWT: 20,482
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 692 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!