ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lapwing PD972 - IMO 7340734

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ally1903 [View profile]Title:Lapwing PD972Added:Jul 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:7340734Hits:373
Photo Category: Near-shore fishing vessels
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Lapwing
IMO:7340734
MMSI:232005550
Callsign:2DFK
Former name(s):
- Defiance (Until 1973)
- Xmas Rose (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:144 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Lapwing
© frode adolfsen
LAPWING PD972
© Sydney Sinclair
LAPWING PD972
© Richard Paton
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 04, 2008 18:28 (10 years ago)
Hi Ally

Saw her in Peterhead undergoing work in the Dry Dock - 28 July 2008.

Some additional information to go with your photograph:

A steel built Seiner, built in Campbeltown (Scotland) in 1973. Registered in Peterhead.
Dimensions are LOA 24.35, Beam 6.71 abd Draft 2.83. Registered tonnages are 68 net and 144 gross.

Former names are:
Defiance
Xmas Rose

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 373 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!