Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jupiter - IMO 7700116

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:JupiterAdded:Feb 24, 2007
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Call Sign : UDOW
Gross tonnage : 1727
Type of ship : Refrigerated Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1978
Flag : Russia

spot:23-02-2007 Eemshaven-Groningen Seaports
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Jupiteris (Until 2003 Jan)
- Basilea (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:1,727 tons
Summer DWT:2,175 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1978
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°38’0.32” N, 141°26’40.64” E
Speed, course (heading):
10.6kts, 91° (94°)
Arrival:7th Mar 2018
08:00:07 UTC
Last update:
6 days 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 1st, 08:00:57 UTCTokyo
2017 December 22nd, 12:30:24 UTCJp Tyo
2016 October 16th, 09:00:45 UTCDalian
2016 January 5th, 08:00:44 UTCDalian
2015 December 31st, 05:00:32 UTCYantai
2015 October 11th, 16:00:44 UTCQingdao
2013 April 15th, 18:00:51 UTCPanama
2012 September 5th, 06:00:12 UTCKirkenes
2012 August 23rd, 06:00:19 UTCVelsen
2012 July 8th, 04:00:55 UTCVelsen
More Of This Ship
© Savitskiy Igor
© Savitskiy Igor
© Bob Godefroy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Andreas Schlatterer on Jul 25, 2007 12:24 (10 years ago)
Hoi Frits
Nice pic, she was my first vessel (Basilea) in 1982. It was good time on her. A friend of mine had produced her now as model in 1:1250 she looks great also as small miniatur. Good vessel, nice pic.
best regards
Andreas (Capesize)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,061 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!