ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK BARCELONA - IMO 7361207

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MAERSK BARCELONAAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:January 07, 2007IMO:7361207Hits:569
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Maersk Barcelona on it's way to Deurganckdock in Antwerp (07-01-2007).
imo: 7361207
build: 1975
flag: Bahamas
The tug next to her is the Union Ruby who will assist her to get moored in to the Deurganckdock.
Vessel Identification
Name:Barcelona
IMO:7361207
Former name(s):
- Maersk Barcelona (Until 2009 Feb)
- Axel Maersk (Until 1998 Sep)
- Anna Maersk (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:33,400 tons
Summer DWT:37,115 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ankara
© Lennart Rydberg
ANNA MAERSK
© Mike Griffiths
AXEL MAERSK
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Feb 25, 2007 08:09 (11 years ago)
Thanks!!
With the new dock they go full speed passing our spotting point. So that does give us a new angle to take pictures of.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
2nd-mate on Feb 25, 2007 08:08 (11 years ago)
Hi Marie Anne,

Very nice picture of this 'classic' container ship!

regards

2nd-mate
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 569 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!