ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOMET III - IMO 8919831

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Brakhage [View profile]Title:KOMET IIIAdded:Aug 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:8919831Hits:616
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
2007/2/17 at Brunsbüttel/Kiel-Canal. Launching 1990 at the shipyard Hugo Peters, Wewelsfleth.
Update: Change catagory
Vessel Identification
Name:Komet Iii
IMO:8919831
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305312000
Callsign:V2DR3
Former name(s):
- Portugal Bridge (Until 1997 Jan)
- Komet Iii (Until 1996 Feb)
- Gracechurch Comet (Until 1996 Jan)
- Komet Iii (Until 1991 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,169 tons
Summer DWT:4,752 tons
Length:111 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:5.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
60°42’34.2” N, 28°43’50.4” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 31° (324°)
Destination:
Location:Vyborg
Arrival:22nd Aug 2017
04:30:00 UTC
Last update:
40 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 2nd, 08:30:20 UTCGdansk
2017 August 10th, 05:00:44 UTCSzczecin
2017 August 6th, 17:00:28 UTCKotka
2017 July 24th, 17:00:47 UTCRostock
2017 July 21st, 19:00:54 UTCJelsa
2017 July 18th, 12:00:10 UTCButzfleth
2017 July 12th, 12:00:35 UTCNl Vli
2017 July 5th, 21:00:52 UTCLisboa
2017 July 1st, 19:00:49 UTCPt Pdl
2017 June 24th, 15:30:32 UTCPt Lis
More Of This Ship
Komet III
© Juanfra Monzón
Komet III
© Juanfra Monzón
KOMET III
© Tim Becker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Brakhage on Aug 15, 2008 19:24 (9 years ago)
Shipping is not my profession but I think there are different reasons for such a incident: The weather, the technologie and/or the physics if the vessels passing each other.
Cornelia Klier on Aug 13, 2008 20:42 (9 years ago)
The embankment seems to be something, many captains try to get out of the way. I just wonder, in one year, how often this does happen, that some crews try to use their ships to drill holes in the embankments ?
Michael Brakhage on Aug 13, 2008 19:43 (9 years ago)
Thanks, Cornelia. She was a Kiel-Canal regular in earlier times. I haven´t seen her since a kiss of the embankment during a Canal transit. :-D
Cornelia Klier on Aug 12, 2008 19:16 (9 years ago)
Nice, and especially this is a ship I did not see before anywhere :-)
Michael Brakhage on Feb 25, 2007 12:49 (10 years ago)
Hi Kent,
I appreciate your kind comment.
Regards,
Michael
Michael Brakhage on Feb 25, 2007 12:46 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek,
I´m glad that you like it. Yes, I think they are building quality.
Regards,
Michael
Kent Malo on Feb 24, 2007 21:50 (10 years ago)
Great photo.
DEREK SANDS on Feb 24, 2007 20:28 (10 years ago)
Superb shot Michael, she is lasting well to a credit to her builder!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 616 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!