ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC GRACE - IMO 8918057

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:MSC GRACEAdded:Dec 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:8918057Hits:505
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Container Ship MSC GRACE passing Nordhafen Kiel westbound| Photo: 14.01.2006 | Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel Member of World Ship Society |
ex PUTNEY BRIDGE (-28.01.2002), ex MELANESIAN CHIEF (-25.10.2000), ex MIKHAIL TSAREV, ex ZIM RIO, ex CONTSHIP COLUMBUS
IMO 8918057 | Call Sign: H9VZ | Class: LRS | Flag: Panama/Panama |
GT 13.258 | NT 6.802 | dwt 17.165 |
Loa 158,90 m | Br. 23,05 m | Draught 10,00 m | Depth 13,42 m |
Engine: Sulzer 16,2 kts |
Builder: Neptunwerft, Rostock - Completion 1991 |
Owner: Mediterranean Shipping Co. S.A. (MSC), Genf/Schweiz |
Manager: MSC Ship Management (Hong Kong) Ltd., Hong Kong/China

Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Grace
IMO:8918057
Flag:Panama
MMSI:354353000
Callsign:H9VZ
Former name(s):
- Putney Bridge (Until 2002 Jan)
- Melanesian Chief (Until 2000 Oct)
- Putney Bridge (Until 1999 May)
- Mikhail Tsarev (Until 1997 May)
- Zim Rio (Until 1996 Apr)
- Mikhail Tsarev (Until 1994 Jun)
- Contship Columbus (Until 1993 Nov)
- Mikhail Tsarev (Until 1993 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,258 tons
Summer DWT:24,330 tons
Length:155 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:9.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°52’33.26” S, 18°27’7.77” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 342° (167°)
Destination:
Location:Capetown
Arrival:18th Aug 2017
20:00:04 UTC
Last update:
37 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 10th, 12:00:36 UTCWalvis Bay
2017 July 6th, 06:00:06 UTCCapetown
2017 May 27th, 23:00:47 UTCWalvis Bay
2017 May 23rd, 10:00:24 UTCCapetown
2017 May 23rd, 10:00:00 UTCWalvis Bay
2017 April 26th, 11:00:26 UTCCapetown
2017 March 31st, 12:00:13 UTCCapetown
2017 March 22nd, 09:00:40 UTCLobito
2017 March 15th, 22:00:22 UTCCapetown
2017 February 20th, 07:00:53 UTCNamibe
More Of This Ship
MSC GRACE
© carlo martinelli
MSC GRACE
© Marcus-S
MSC GRACE
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Feb 24, 2007 22:10 (10 years ago)
Excellent photo with bright colours.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 505 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!