ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ST. MARGARET - IMO 5176335

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:ST. MARGARETAdded:Aug 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:5176335Hits:2,174
Photo Category: Ore Carriers
Description:
She was built by William Gray at West Hartlepool in 1960 as JOYA MCCANCE for Houlder Brothers and was renamed on their takeover of the South American Saint Line with their SAINT names.
This was taken in Glasgow in 1974 outbound after discharging iron ore.
She later became HADIOTIS and was then converted to a barge MARITIMA VI being broken up about 1990.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hadiotis
IMO:5176335
Former name(s):
- St.margaret (Until 1978)
- Maritima Vi, Barge 87 Maritima Vi (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ore Carrier
Gross tonnage:7,602 tons
Summer DWT:17,100 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Sep 11, 2007 12:26 (10 years ago)
Nice pic & vessel.

Regards - M. Kronja
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,174 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!