ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOTA EKSPRES - IMO 9141314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Les Blair [View profile]Title:KOTA EKSPRESAdded:Nov 11, 2007
Captured:IMO:9141314Hits:3,351
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Port Adelaide South Australia
25 February 2007
Manager Hansa Mare Germany
DWT 34670 LOA 195.68
Built April 1997
Flag Germany
Name changed from "Mare Africum" for Charter by
"Pacific International Line" for use in S.E. Asia
including Australia
Vessel Identification
Name:Oel Bharat
IMO:9141314
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357185000
Callsign:H8QE
Former name(s):
- Hammonia Africum (Until 2015 Jan 30)
- Kota Ekspres (Until 2012 Sep)
- Mare Africum (Until 2002 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:29,383 tons
Summer DWT:34,670 tons
Length:196 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
20°34’9.13” N, 72°33’20.45” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.9kts, 181° (179°)
Destination:
Location:Hazira
Arrival:21st Jun 2018
00:30:28 UTC
Last update:
2 months 16 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 21st, 00:30:28 UTCHazira
2018 April 10th, 17:30:26 UTCKandla
2018 March 16th, 18:00:07 UTCJebel Ali
More Of This Ship
HAMMONIA AFRICUM
© Dave Leonard
KOTA EKSPRES
© Jhonny Lever
KOTA EKSPRES
© Jhonny Lever
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Feb 26, 2007 02:14 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of this one, seen her in southampton as Mare Africum, she is now sailing in warmer waters!!

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Les Blair on Feb 26, 2007 00:27 (11 years ago)
Thank you very much
Regards

Les
Pekka Laakso on Feb 25, 2007 17:07 (11 years ago)
Great shot!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,351 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!