ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAP FAGNET F1147 - IMO 5060586

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dulko [View profile]Title:CAP FAGNET F1147Added:Feb 25, 2007
Captured:IMO:5060586Hits:2,067
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Fecamp sept 1973
Vessel Identification
Name:Antinea
IMO:5060586
Former name(s):
- Cap Fagnet Iii (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,248 tons
Summer DWT:1,626 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Romain López on Feb 25, 2007 21:03 (10 years ago)
Great shot!

Built c.1956 by Ateliers et Chantiers de la Seine Maritime (Normandy - France) for Pęcheries de Fécamp to operate in Newfoundland waters. At the time, one of the largest diesel-electric trawlers in the world. The diesel-electric arrangement successfully met the need for a high passage speed (12˝ knots when loaded) combined with a low trawling speed (3 to 4 knots). The average trip was of 100 to 120 days duration, only 16 of which were on passage to or from the fishing grounds.

LOA: 74.6 m
B: 11.5 m
D: 5.9 m

Engines: Three 8YLCM, ordered from Paxman in 1955 and despatched in June the following year. For some unknown reason the contract specifies that the engine nameplate be inscribed 750 bhp at 750 rpm but that the actual contract rating was to be 800 bhp (543kW electrical) at 800 rpm.

Electrical Machinery: Each engine coupled direct to Sautter-Harle tandem DC generators, 510kW for propulsion and 150kW for other requirements. Two propulsion motors, each rated 960 bhp at 850 rpm, driving through reduction gears to a single propeller.

:idea: See also:
http://www.nelmes.fsnet.co.uk/paxman/de-mprop.htm
http://www.capitainedepeche.com/Chalutiers%20classiques.htm
On this page, you can also see a photo of the "Shamrock III"
Romain López on Feb 25, 2007 21:00 (10 years ago)
Great shot!

Built c.1956 by Ateliers et Chantiers de la Seine Maritime (Normandy - France) for Pęcheries de Fécamp to operate in Newfoundland waters. At the time, one of the largest diesel-electric trawlers in the world. The diesel-electric arrangement successfully met the need for a high passage speed (12˝ knots when loaded) combined with a low trawling speed (3 to 4 knots). The average trip was of 100 to 120 days duration, only 16 of which were on passage to or from the fishing grounds.

LOA: 74.6 m
B: 11.5 m
D: 5.9 m

Engines: Three 8YLCM, ordered from Paxman in 1955 and despatched in June the following year. For some unknown reason the contract specifies that the engine nameplate be inscribed 750 bhp at 750 rpm but that the actual contract rating was to be 800 bhp (543kW electrical) at 800 rpm.

Electrical Machinery: Each engine coupled direct to Sautter-Harle tandem DC generators, 510kW for propulsion and 150kW for other requirements. Two propulsion motors, each rated 960 bhp at 850 rpm, driving through reduction gears to a single propeller.

:idea: See also:
http://www.nelmes.fsnet.co.uk/paxman/de-mprop.htm
http://www.capitainedepeche.com/Chalutiers%20classiques.htm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,067 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!