ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ST. PAULI - IMO 9014286

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente [View profile]Title:ST. PAULIAdded:Feb 25, 2007
Captured:February 25, 2007IMO:9014286Hits:752
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Berthed at Levante quay, Valencia Port on 25/02/2007.
Call Sign : V7JH5
Gross tonnage : 4.766, DWT : 5.874
Year of build : 1992
Flag : Marshall Islands
Dimensions : 99,90 x 18,20 x 5,97 m
TEU : 418, Reefer points : 28, Bale : 8.218 m≥, Grain : 8.237 m≥
Gear Summary : 2 x Crane at 35.00t SWL
Main engine : Deutz SBV8M640 _ Bhp.: 4.398, Kw.: 3.235, Service speed : 14,70 Kn
Shipbuilder : SANYM S.A. - Buenos Aires (ARG). Yard No. 119
Name of ship : ST. PAULI, 2002/02.
Former names : St. Pauli, 1992. Iberian Bridge, 1993/07. St. Pauli, 1994. Portland Bay, 1994. UB Leopard, 1995/11. St. Pauli, 1996. Melfi Pacific, 1997. Melfi America, 1999. St. Pauli, 2000/10. TUT Algiers, 2000/12.
Later names : Caja Princess, 2007/04. Egy Princess, 2008/08. PRINCESS ALAA, 2016/03.
Vessel Identification
Name:Egy Princess
IMO:9014286
Flag:Egypt
MMSI:622176401
Callsign:6AFZ
Former name(s):
- Caja Princess (Until 2008 Aug)
- St.pauli (Until 2007 Apr 04)
- Tut Algiers (Until 2002 Feb 26)
- St.pauli (Until 2000 Dec)
- Melfi America (Until 2000 Oct 12)
- Melfi Pacific (Until 1999 Jun 17)
- St.pauli (Until 1997 Aug 28)
- Ub Leopard (Until 1996 May 20)
- St.pauli (Until 1995 Nov 22)
- Portland Bay (Until 1994 Mar 29)
- Iberian Bridge (Until 1994 Jan 21)
- St.pauli (Until 1993 Jul 06)
- Melfi Pacific (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,766 tons
Summer DWT:5,874 tons
Length:100 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:5.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Alexandria
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°29’0.46” N, 25°55’33.58” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.3kts, 133° (129°)
Destination:
Location:Ru Tmr/eg Aly
Arrival:7th Aug 2017
10:00:10 UTC
Last update:
15 days 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 7th, 10:00:10 UTCRu Tmr/eg Aly
2017 July 27th, 02:00:13 UTCDz Mos / Ru Tmr
2017 July 12th, 18:00:32 UTCMostaganem Alg
2017 June 24th, 16:00:21 UTCNea Karvali Gr
2017 May 27th, 06:00:46 UTCThessalonikis Gr
2017 April 19th, 15:00:46 UTCAlexandria Egypt
2017 April 7th, 15:00:26 UTCTemryuk Ra
2017 March 22nd, 06:00:08 UTCAlex Eg
More Of This Ship
St.Pauli
© Frits Olinga
St.Pauli
© Frits Olinga
Princess Alaa
© Marin71
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Ted on Sep 09, 2008 04:37 (8 years ago)
What is interesting on her is that she was original builded without the 2 cranes because she was supposed to haul paper rolls from Scandinavia, She is because of that 1.50 m wider as others of her class, 18m versa 16.5m beam.
That deal fell through and the two cranes were added to be more flexible. Her sister vessel the St. Georg , Ex Melfi Atlantic ,,had the same conversion
captain ted :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 752 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!