ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tovarishch - IMO 7027681

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frank Behrends [View profile]Title:TovarishchAdded:Mar 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:7027681Hits:1,392
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Ukrainian sail training ship laid up
in Wilhelmshaven on 18.08.2002

Name: Tovarishch
Former names: Gorch Fock
Registered port: Kherson
IMO number : 7027681
Call Sign : UUVA
Type of ship : Sail Training Ship
Flag: Ukrainia
Owner: Kherson Marine College, Kherson Ukr.
Type of rigging: Barque
Built: 1933
Yard: Blohm & Voss, Hamburg, Germany
Gross tonnage : 1392
Length: 82,10 m
Length of hull: 73,60 m
Breadth: 12,00 m
Draught: 5,20 m
Sail area: 1750 m2
Engine: Skoda 550 hp

Member werner_ju wrote:
TOVARISHCH has become GORCH FOCK again on Nov. 29/2003. She was bought by Tall-Friends e.V.
in the same year. Gorch Fock is now under restoration to sailing condition at Stralsund, Germany.
there are now 2 GORCH FOCKs in Germany. TOVARISHCH originally was the first GORCH FOCK
built 1933 for the German Navy. After WWII she came into the hands of the Soviet Union and was
commissioned as TOVARISHCH (Comrade). The GORCH FOCK of the Federal German Navy was built in 1958 to the same general design but bigger and some meters longer (sisterships EAGLE and SAGRES (II)). So we now have to distinguish between GORCH FOCK (I) and GORCH FOCK (II).

www.gorch-fock-stralsund.de
Vessel Identification
Name:Tovarishch
IMO:7027681
Flag:Ukraine
Callsign:UUVA
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,392 tons
Summer DWT:292 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kherson
Build year:1933
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TOVARISHCH
© Gena Anfimov
TOVARISHCH
© Gena Anfimov
GORCH FOCK
© Captain Lora
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Frank Behrends on Mar 27, 2007 18:35 (10 years ago)
Thank you very much,
Werner and Vladimir
for the details. :-)
Regards Frank
Vladimir Knyaz on Mar 04, 2007 13:24 (10 years ago)
IMO number : 7027681
Name of ship : TOVARISHCH
Call Sign : UUVA
Gross tonnage : 1392
Type of ship : Sail Training Ship
Year of build : 1933
Flag : Ukrainia
Ship manager KHERSON MARINE COLLEGE
Ex Name:GORCH FOCK
Werner Jurkowski on Feb 26, 2007 09:08 (10 years ago)
TOVARISHCH (I use the transcription from cyrillic as was on display on the vessel) since has become GORCH FOCK again on November 29, 2003. She was bought by Tall-Friends e.V. in the same year. Gorch Fock is now under restoration to sailing condition at Stralsund, Germany.

It might be confusing that there are now 2 GORCH FOCKs in Germany. TOVARISHCH originally was the first GORCH FOCK built 1933 for the German Navy. After WWII she came into the hands of the Soviet Union and was commissioned as TOVARISHCH (Comrade).
The GORCH FOCK of the Federal German Mavy was built in 1958 to the same general design but bigger and some meters longer (sisterships EAGLE and SAGRES (II)).

So we now have to distinguish between GORCH FOCK (I) and GORCH FOCK (II).

Regards,
Werner
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,392 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!