ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Swaensborgh - IMO 8138255

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Klaas-Jan Brouwer [View profile]Title:SwaensborghAdded:Feb 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:8138255Hits:739
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Seen near Kiel. 2005/9/3
Seen at Kiel. 2005/09/03
Copyright
Former name: Anna | Loa: 49,00 m | Beam: 5,80 m | Draught: 2,30 m | Main Engine: 1x MWM-Deutz (180 kW) | Sail Area: 535 m2 | Built: 1907 at Hannus Jacobs, Moorege | Owner: Frisian sailing Company | Manager: Frisian Sailing Company | Flag: Holland | Port of Registration: Lemmer
Vessel Identification
Name:Swaensborgh
IMO:8138255
MMSI:245108000
Callsign:PHVY
Former name(s):
- Anne (Until 1985)
- Adele Raap (Until 1907)
- Mira I (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:165 tons
Summer DWT:240 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1907
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°33’36.79” N, 5°54’59.48” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course:
0.1kts, 339°
Destination:
Location:Kampen
Arrival:15th Oct 2018
16:00:05 UTC
Last update:
23 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 30th, 15:00:56 UTCKampen
2018 August 21st, 17:00:31 UTCBurgstaaken
2018 August 17th, 15:00:16 UTCRostock
2018 July 31st, 15:00:40 UTCFaaborg
2018 July 16th, 16:00:28 UTCSonderborg
2018 July 15th, 16:00:52 UTCMarstal
2018 June 23rd, 16:00:45 UTCKiel
2018 May 28th, 18:00:20 UTCMarstal
2018 May 14th, 12:30:43 UTCRensburg
2018 May 9th, 12:30:21 UTCHamburg
More Of This Ship
SWAENSBORGH
© Henk Jungerius
SWAENSBORGH
© Henk Jungerius
SWAENSBORGH
© Michael Brakhage
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Klaas-Jan Brouwer on Feb 19, 2008 10:46 (10 years ago)
Thanks for your comments guys! Much appriciated, because I couldn't correctly identify her. I thought it was the Oosterschelde, because I've sailed on her once.
Thanks for your info again!

Regards,

Klaas-Jan
Werner Jurkowski on Feb 28, 2007 07:39 (11 years ago)
Hello Klaas-Jan,

Steve is right, your picture is of the SWAENSBORGH.
I've posted a picture of the real OOSTERSCHELDE, compare both.

Regards,
Werner
Steve Tompkins on Feb 26, 2007 19:00 (11 years ago)
Thank you for sharing the great shot. This is actually the Swaensborgh, not the Osterschelde.
See more on her at:
http://www.frisian-sailing.com/vloot/vloot.php

Steve
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 739 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!