ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ICE BELL - IMO 7402946

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Olaf Kuhnke [View profile]Title:ICE BELLAdded:Aug 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:7402946Hits:733
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
BrunsbŁttel (Kiel-Kanal) 26.02.07
Vessel Identification
Name:Ice Bell
IMO:7402946
Former name(s):
- Avila Star (Until 2003 Jan)
- Almeria Star (Until 1990 Jan)
- Perth (Until 1988)
- Almeria Star (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,012 tons
Summer DWT:11,093 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Perth
© Brent
ICE BELL
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
ICE BELL
© Sierras
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Paul Strathdee on May 02, 2007 20:52 (10 years ago)
Indeed. Remember the old days of switches between Blue Star and Lamport and Holt and back again. Very confusing!! :-?
stumps on May 02, 2007 15:28 (10 years ago)
Cheers for that information, Fairfield - Would'nt be normal if a Blue Star had only one name during her time with them :-D
Paul Strathdee on Feb 27, 2007 21:53 (10 years ago)
ALMERIA STAR I think built at Middlesbrough in 1976. Became AVILA STAR at one point also.
stumps on Feb 26, 2007 17:31 (10 years ago)
Looks like one of the old Blue Star Reefers .
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 733 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!