ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARGARETHA GREEN - IMO 9187033

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:MARGARETHA GREENAdded:Feb 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:9187033Hits:2,491
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Margaretha Green upbound Welland Ship Canal, 23 November 2003.

IMO 9187033, built 1999, now in service as NEWPAC CUMULUS. Apparently, this photograph was taken on one of her last trips under this name, as her last Port State Control inspection under this name was reported to have taken place three days earlier, 20 November 2003, at Massena, New York.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hr Margaretha
IMO:9187033
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636092242
Callsign:A8ZB7
Former name(s):
- Se Verdant (Until 2012 Jun)
- Margaretha Green (Until 2010 Oct)
- Newpac Cumulus (Until 2005 Nov)
- Margaretha Green (Until 2004 Aug)
- Nirint Voyager (Until 2002 Apr)
- Coral Green (Until 2001 Aug)
- Margaretha Green (Until 2000 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,894 tons
Summer DWT:17,539 tons
Length:142 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:9.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°44’4.21” N, 25°49’10.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.1kts, 356° (357°)
Destination:
Location:Haifa
Arrival:8th Aug 2017
21:30:00 UTC
Last update:
3 hours 16 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 8th, 21:30:01 UTCHaifa
2017 July 12th, 21:30:49 UTCNikolaev
2017 July 7th, 06:30:25 UTCConstanta
2017 June 8th, 06:30:47 UTCNikolaev
2017 June 8th, 06:30:39 UTCOdessa
2017 June 8th, 06:30:02 UTCHaifa
2017 June 1st, 00:30:49 UTCNikolaev
2017 June 1st, 00:30:24 UTCNikolaev
2017 May 20th, 08:30:08 UTCOdessa
2017 April 12th, 18:00:29 UTCBurgas
More Of This Ship
HR MARGARETHA
© HH19
HR MARGARETHA
© Maxi Alonso
HR MARGARETHA
© Maxi Alonso
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on May 21, 2005 13:06 (12 years ago)
Remarkable photograph, Jeff.
They were regulars here for a couple of years.

Marc
Matt Ruscher on May 18, 2005 02:12 (12 years ago)
thats a great shot jeff, awesome ive always wanted to see one of these ones myself
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,491 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!