ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EUROPA BRIDGE - IMO 9326706

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jörn Prestien [View profile]Title:EUROPA BRIDGEAdded:Jun 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:9326706Hits:1,384
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Europa Bridge (A8LL4, ex-Najade, ex-Nordseewerke 550) in the "Große Seeschleuse" in Emden leaving ship yard “Nordseewerke” on 2007-02-27 for 2 days of sea trial.
The "technical" launching was on 2006-11-03.
Europa Bridge is the 5th of a series of identical 27915 Gt, 2700 TEU container ships following
2004 COSCO Sydney IMO# 9305001; 2005 COSCO Karachi IMO# 9305013
2006 Zim Norfolk IMO# 9313242; 2006 Nona IMO# 9321471
Europa Bridge leaves Emden on 2007-03-09 and will be delivered on 2007-03-15.
Flag: Liberia
Vessel Identification
Name:Najade
IMO:9326706
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091273
Callsign:A8LL4
Former name(s):
- Europa Bridge (Until 2009 Mar 15)
- Najade (Until 2007 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,915 tons
Summer DWT:38,130 tons
Length:215 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:7.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°16’2.12” N, 103°46’59.47” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 78° (31°)
Destination:
Location:Thlch > Sgsgp
Arrival:14th Dec 2018
05:30:34 UTC
Last update:
14 minutes 49 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 21st, 23:00:19 UTCThlch>sgsin
2018 August 15th, 10:00:36 UTCMyptp>mypkl
2018 July 25th, 07:00:08 UTCThlch>sgsin
2018 July 2nd, 16:00:10 UTCTwkhh>phmnl
2018 June 2nd, 02:00:57 UTCCnsha>cnngb
2018 June 2nd, 02:00:11 UTCCnngb>twkhh
2018 May 22nd, 17:30:16 UTCTwkhh>cnsha
2018 April 24th, 16:00:08 UTCIdsub>twkhh
2018 March 31st, 12:10:07 UTCTwkhh
2018 March 15th, 14:30:17 UTCCnshk
More Of This Ship
EUROPA BRIDGE
© Ulf Kornfeld
NAJADE
© Geir Vinnes
NAJADE
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jan 22, 2008 22:03 (10 years ago)
Port of registry: Monrovia
IMO: 9326706
Call Sign: A8LL4
Ex-names: Najade
Typetype: Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Built by: Nordseewerke GmbH - Emden (Germany) in 2007 - www.thyssen-nordseewerke.de
DWT: 38,096
Marie-Anne on Feb 27, 2007 17:44 (11 years ago)
Very good picture you got on this nice looking one Jorn.
Thanks for posting!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
2nd-mate on Feb 27, 2007 15:20 (11 years ago)
Hi Jorn,

Great picture of this new container ship, keep up the good work!

regards

2nd-mate
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,384 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!