ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EUROPA BRIDGE - IMO 9326706

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jörn Prestien [View profile]Title:EUROPA BRIDGEAdded:Jun 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:9326706Hits:913
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Europa Bridge (A8LL4) near the port of Emden leaving ship yard “Nordseewerke” on 2007-02-27 for 2 days of sea trial.
The "technical" launching was on 2006-11-03.
Europa Bridge is the 5th of a series of identical 27915 Gt, 2700 TEU container ships after
COSCO Sydney, COSCO Karachi, Zim Norfolk, and Nona.
Europa Bridge leaves Emden on 2007-03-09 and will be delivered on 2007-03-15.
Flag: Liberia
Vessel Identification
Name:Najade
IMO:9326706
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091273
Callsign:A8LL4
Former name(s):
- Europa Bridge (Until 2009 Mar 15)
- Najade (Until 2007 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,915 tons
Summer DWT:38,130 tons
Length:215 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:10.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°29’10.75” N, 103°9’52.95” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.2kts, 307° (306°)
Destination:
Location:Myptp>mypkl
Arrival:15th Aug 2018
10:00:36 UTC
Last update:
7 hours 58 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 15th, 10:00:36 UTCMyptp>mypkl
2018 July 25th, 07:00:08 UTCThlch>sgsin
2018 July 2nd, 16:00:10 UTCTwkhh>phmnl
2018 June 2nd, 02:00:57 UTCCnsha>cnngb
2018 June 2nd, 02:00:11 UTCCnngb>twkhh
2018 May 22nd, 17:30:16 UTCTwkhh>cnsha
2018 April 24th, 16:00:08 UTCIdsub>twkhh
2018 March 31st, 12:10:07 UTCTwkhh
2018 March 15th, 14:30:17 UTCCnshk
2017 November 12th, 18:00:41 UTCCnsha
More Of This Ship
EUROPA BRIDGE
© Ulf Kornfeld
NAJADE
© Geir Vinnes
NAJADE
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jörn Prestien on Feb 27, 2007 17:12 (11 years ago)
Thank you Aleksi for the additional information, you are right. I did not mention it,because they were not built on the same ship yard here in Emden, but in Hamburg.

Best regards
Jörn
Aleksi Lindström on Feb 27, 2007 15:43 (11 years ago)
Superb shot Jörn, thank you!

To the list of her sister ships belong also the COSCO BRISBANE and COSCO PANAMA, built by Blohm+Voss.

Brgds,
Aleksi
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 913 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!