ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOLDEN SUN - IMO 7519347

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mara [View profile]Title:GOLDEN SUNAdded:Feb 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:7519347Hits:712
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Very well preserved bulker GOLDEN SUN entering Port of Koper (Slovenia) with soyabean from Paranagua (Brasil) on 24.2.2007.
YOB:1977
GT:13538
Flag:Malta
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Sun
IMO:7519347
Former name(s):
- Miramar (Until 1993 Jun)
- Al Sadiq (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,538 tons
Summer DWT:22,646 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MIRAMAR
© Yvon Perchoc
GOLDEN SUN
© Patrick Hill
Golden Sun
© SteamerKiel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Feb 28, 2007 15:00 (11 years ago)
Mara - An I.H.I., "Fortune" Class bulker - An excellent bulker which in the end became too small (22,000 dwat)and under-geared (only 10mt U.C.G.) By the way remember the old saying :"Never judge a book by its cover" ;-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 712 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!