ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Borkumriff - IMO 5048851

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:BorkumriffAdded:Aug 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:5048851Hits:1,276
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Germna coaster Borkumriff, bt. 1958, gt. 499 in the Kiel channel near Kiel Holtenau on 13.9.77
Vessel Identification
Name:Femar
IMO:5048851
Former name(s):
- Borkum Ii (Until 1995 Oct)
- Ad Astra (Until 1993 May)
- Barlow (Until 1991 Aug)
- Oakham (Until 1991 Apr)
- Borkumriff (Until 1989 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:557 tons
Summer DWT:880 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AD ASTRA
© Leo Johannes
Borkumriff
© simonwp
Borkumriff
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Feb 22, 2006 00:26 (10 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,

nice pic of this old Rancke built coaster.

1958 Rancke,Hamburg/179
Freighter 497
IMO:5048851
BORKUMRIFF-89, Heinrich Stüven, HH-Finkenwerder, D;
Oakham-91, Anglo Dutch Marine Serv Ltd, Askham Sh, Sv;
Barlow-91, dto, Sv;
Ad Astra-93, dto, Sv;
Borkum II-95, Patterson Sh Ltd, Sv;
Femar-, Union Marit SA, Pan;
Measures: (3B2), 880 tdw, KHD, 441 kW, 10 kn

Still in service in 2006 as FEMAR
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,276 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!