ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kohima - IMO 5283499

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Barry Graham [View profile]Title:KohimaAdded:Feb 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:5283499Hits:2,103
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Guinea Gulf Line vessel "Kohima" photographed at Liverpool in the 1970s with Nigerian National Line's "River Niger" astern.
Vessel Identification
Name:Papageorgis
IMO:5283499
Former name(s):
- Kohima (Until 1974)
- Kalaw (Until 1966)
- Prahsu (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,223 tons
Summer DWT:9,551 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KOHIMA
© Malcolm Cranfield
KOHIMA
© Malcolm Cranfield
KOHIMA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Peter John Lyne on Jan 04, 2013 07:19 (5 years ago)
G'Day Barry,
I did two trips on this ship as a Writer (Nov. 63 and Feb.64) when it was operated by Elder Dempster Lines, Ltd and originally belonged to the British and Burmese Steam Navigation Coy. aka PADDY HENDERSON LINE.I note that your photo depicts the Kohima with ED's livery. Bow crest and buff funnel quite noticable.Never knew she was taken over by Guinea Gulf Line. Remember seeing some of their ships and NNL v/ls down West Africa especially Sapele, right up the Niger R.
ciao,and have a great 2013
Peter,
Brisbane QLD,
DEREK SANDS on Mar 04, 2007 15:28 (11 years ago)
Another fabulous historic shot.
The great days of the general cargo ship!
regards
Derek
Gerolf Drebes on Feb 28, 2007 20:53 (11 years ago)
Hi Barry,
very nice nostalgic photo, the 2 old freighters, a typical scene in teh beginning of the 70 ies.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,103 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!