Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ULTRAGAS - IMO 5256513

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:ULTRAGASAdded:Mar 05, 2005
Captured:August 30, 1982IMO:5256513Hits:1,320
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built before 1980
1,143 g.t. built 1959 by Nystads Varv. and since demolished. Seen at Europoort 30/8/82.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Lpg C Ultragas (Until 1983)
- Lpg/c Ultragas (Until 1983)
- Ultragas (Until 1981)
- Norro (Until 1981)
- Ultragas (Until 1959 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,143 tons
Summer DWT:1,420 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
O-in-Valparadise on Apr 10, 2016 16:40 (6 months ago)
Is this the same ship? (Better view around minute 2)

It ran aground during a storm in Ventanas (a bit north of Valparaíso, Chile)

I vaguely remember it, but it spent at least 8 years on that beach until dismateled.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,320 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!