ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lowlands Saguenay - IMO 8408399

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:michell [View profile]Title:Lowlands SaguenayAdded:Oct 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:8408399Hits:749
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Bulker Lowlands Saguenay 227 m and 67 000 t whith canadian ice-breaker Des Groseillers 98.20 m and 8900 t working very hard for turn at l80 d leaving Ha Ha Bay (Saguenay River)

Pic: 27 02 2007

Michel b photo
Vessel Identification
Name:Titan
IMO:8408399
Former name(s):
- Vsp Titan (Until 2012 Oct)
- Lowlands Saguenay (Until 2008 Jul)
- Northern Enterprise (Until 2001 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:37,721 tons
Summer DWT:66,995 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LOWLANDS SAGUENAY
© Ken Smith
VSP TITAN
© ALEX MATEVKO
VSP TITAN
© ALEX MATEVKO
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
michell on Mar 01, 2007 01:26 (11 years ago)
No tugs for the winter service. Alcan'tugs are alongside at the Duncan wharf. Opening season when the ice is of. It's very hard the winter navigation here. The ice as about 20 , 24 inches.
The ice-breaker Des Groseillers as worked for two outbond boats and one berth yersterday.
Salutations Michel du Saguenay
Kent Malo on Mar 01, 2007 01:07 (11 years ago)
Not too much smoke today?, any tugs on the Lowlands Saguenay?, thanks for the photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 749 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!