ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Independence - IMO 5160180

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Hahn [View profile]Title:IndependenceAdded:Mar 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:5160180Hits:1,444
Location:Nawiliwili, United States
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
THANKS TO THE FELLOW SPOTTER FOR MAKING SURE THAT Independence IS SHOWN

I found this nice picture while scanning old negatives. It was taken by me during the early 90s
before my interest in ships arose. Is it possible to determine which of the two classics I saw ?!
Even in HIGH RES the name is not readable. The port was most likely MAUI
Vessel Identification
Name:Platinum Ii
IMO:5160180
Former name(s):
- Oceanic (Until 2009 Oct)
- Independence (Until 2005 Aug)
- Oceanic Independence (Until 1982 Jan)
- Independence (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:26,658 tons
Summer DWT:7,250 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
INDEPENDENCE
© DDGHANSA
INDEPENDENCE
© trenor
INDEPENDENCE
© Jack Shaum
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
xmtryanx on Mar 26, 2007 04:00 (11 years ago)
Probaby Hilo
Michael Hahn on Mar 06, 2007 13:54 (11 years ago)
Thank You for clearing the Mystery. I appreciate the help.
greetings from germany
brucem on Mar 03, 2007 04:56 (11 years ago)
It is the beautiful ss Independence. Independence has extended lido windscreens aft of the lower promenade deck. These were added in the late 1960s and for some reason Constitution did not have these windows installed.
Michael Hahn on Mar 02, 2007 12:36 (11 years ago)
Thank`s for the help. How can You determine if
it is Independence or Constitution?!

best wishes

MHahn
Michael Hahn on Mar 02, 2007 12:35 (11 years ago)
Thank You , I reseached the rest of my holidays

MAUI is indeed wrong. best wishes

MHahn
foggy on Mar 02, 2007 07:48 (11 years ago)
Hi.

The port looks like Nawiliwili on Kuai or Hilo on the big island.

BRGDS / foggy
luislages on Mar 01, 2007 21:54 (11 years ago)
the ship is the independence from hawai cruises. :-P
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,444 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!