ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Dae San - IMO 7614733

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan Meshkov [View profile]Title:Dae SanAdded:Jun 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:7614733Hits:2,866
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
mv Dae San approaching Surabaya P.S. 16.10.2006
IMO number : 7614733
Call Sign : HMYI9
Gross tonnage : 9182
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1979
Flag : Korea Democratic Republic
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Dawn
IMO:7614733
Former name(s):
- Dae San (Until 2013 Mar)
- Ever Access (Until 2006 Oct)
- Ever Bright (Until 2005 Nov)
- Ocean Join (Until 2004 Feb)
- Fortunate Star (Until 1999 Mar)
- An Fu Jiang (Until 1990 Dec)
- Browning (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,182 tons
Summer DWT:15,160 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AN FU JIANG
© pieter melissen
BROWNING
© Malcolm Cranfield
BROWNING
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Svein Atle Skarshaug on Nov 08, 2007 22:59 (10 years ago)
Good shot :-)

As I`m an engineer, i would like to have a chat with the chief engineer about turbochargers and fuelinjectors and mybe cleaning of charging air receiver onboard this vessel...must be an old tired and vorn out engine with poor maintenance.....
Ivan Meshkov on Mar 12, 2007 22:35 (11 years ago)
Thanks for David Ford for useful remark
David Ford on Mar 02, 2007 01:31 (11 years ago)
I have managed to trace this SD14 - she was originally Lamport & Holt's 'Browning', built in 1979.
Equasis lists her name as 'Dae Sun' [not 'Dae San'], but the name on her bows definitely appears to read 'Dae San'.

IMO number 7614733.
Ex Browning 1979-83.
Ex An Fu Jiang 1983-90.
Ex Fortunate Star 1990-99.
Ex Ocean Join 1999-2004.
Ex Ever Bright 2004-05/06. [Equasis date for recording name change was 16-Jan-06, which could indicate either late 2005 or early 2006]
Ex Ever Access 2005/06-06.
Dae San 2006-

She must have been recently renamed at the time she was photographed by Ivan, as the date on which Equasis recorded the name change was 13-Nov-06.

David Ford
Magogman on Mar 01, 2007 21:35 (11 years ago)
Looks North Korean? The Great Leader is blowing a smokescreen.
Ben on Mar 01, 2007 19:05 (11 years ago)
Smokey?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,866 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!