ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLACK PRINCE - IMO 6613328

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Luis G Herrera [View profile]Title:BLACK PRINCEAdded:Sep 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:6613328Hits:603
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
01/03/2007, in Las Palmas.
This ship is a a part of the history of Port Las Palmas. During 40 years she visits to us frequently.
IMO 6613328
141 m.
11209 GT. / 3043 DWT.
Built by Lübecker Flender-Werkein, West Germany, in 1966.
Flag: Bahamas.
Sister ship: Black Watch (6609834)
The red vessel is the spanish ressearch ship
Hesperides.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ola Esmeralda
IMO:6613328
Former name(s):
- Black Prince (Until 2009 Nov)
- Black Prince/venus (Until 1987 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:11,209 tons
Summer DWT:3,043 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BLACK PRINCE
© Clive Harvey
BLACK PRINCE
© carlo martinelli
BLACK PRINCE
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Paulo J. Melich Farinha on Mar 02, 2007 12:06 (11 years ago)
Hello Luis Herrera
This ship is a a part of the history of Port Las Palmas also Port of Funchal-Madeira. During 40 years she visits 575 times Funchal.
Regards
Paulo Farinha
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 603 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!