ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDIC EMPRESS - IMO 8716899

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:NORDIC EMPRESSAdded:Sep 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:8716899Hits:1,908
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
NORDIC EMPRESS LEAVING NASSAU DEC 1990
Vessel Identification
Name:Empress
IMO:8716899
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249056000
Callsign:9HJE9
Former name(s):
- Empress Of The Seas (Until 2008 Mar)
- Nordic Empress (Until 2004 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:48,563 tons
Summer DWT:4,978 tons
Length:211 m
Beam:35 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
24°34’1.2” N, 80°50’49.8” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.2kts, 65° (58°)
Destination:
Location:Miami
Arrival:15th Jan 2018
11:00:34 UTC
Last update:
7 hours 41 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 15th, 11:00:34 UTCMiami
2017 December 30th, 11:15:56 UTCNassau
2017 December 29th, 10:30:38 UTCMiami (usa)
2017 December 27th, 13:00:43 UTCCozumel
2017 December 25th, 18:15:53 UTCHavana
2017 December 24th, 11:00:31 UTCMiami,fl
2017 December 18th, 10:45:06 UTCMiami (usa)
2017 December 14th, 10:45:16 UTCMiami
2017 December 11th, 11:15:28 UTCCozumel (mex)
2017 December 9th, 10:15:57 UTCMiami (usa)
More Of This Ship
EMPRESS OF THE SEAS
© Tore Hettervik
EMPRESS OF THE SEAS
© Fluid Man
EMPRESS
© Gustavo Castro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 15, 2007 01:43 (10 years ago)
Nice picture of this stunning ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,908 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!