ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FLAG UNION - IMO 6611980

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Amani [View profile]Title:FLAG UNIONAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6611980Hits:1,398
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
M/V "Flag Union", Hamburg, July 1989
Vessel Identification
Name:Yannis
IMO:6611980
Former name(s):
- Flag Union (Until 1990 Jun)
- Novaya Zemlya (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,794 tons
Summer DWT:6,441 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NOVAYA ZEMLYA
© Malcolm Cranfield
Novaya Zemlya
© simonwp
Novaya Zemlya
© Geir Ole Søreng
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
daveinnola on Mar 04, 2007 04:41 (11 years ago)
nice well ballanced looking ship :-D
asnyk on Mar 02, 2007 15:11 (11 years ago)
Built 1965 A.Zhdanov Shipyard,Leningrad,yn ?? for Northern Shipp.Co.,Arkhangelsk,call sign UHBI.
4896gt,2215nt,6550dwt;121,82x16,74x7,12m;eng BW Bryansk 9DKRN50/110,3820kW,14,5kn;IMO 6611980.
1965 NOVAYA ZEMLYA
1989 FLAG UNION,Panama,4375gt,2113nt,5942dwt
1990 YANNIS,Panama,call sign 3EJO7
22.01.1996 cargo shifted in pos.27.30N 39.37W,voyage from Puerto Cortes to Aviles.Later hull leak and stranded.
Hi asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,398 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!